Privacy Policy

Rutherford Rede Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement outlines how we collect, store, use and share your personal information. For more information, read our full Privacy Policy here. 

Introduction

Rutherford Rede Limited (we, us, our) complies with the Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) and if applicable, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations, when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This statement sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This statement does not limit or exclude any rights under the Act. There is more information on the Act at the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information about you, either directly from you or from other parties and we may generate information about you when we carry out our business. The types of personal information we collect about you may include:

  • Contact information: your name, phone number, email address, postal address, physical address
  • Documents that verify your identify and other personal details: such as your passport or drivers' licence number
  • Subscriptions/preferences: when you subscribe/agree to receive our newsletters or updates,  as well as content preference to help us identify which material you want to receive 

Information may also be collected by third parties but only where you have authorised this or if the information is available in the public domain.

What do we do with it?

We collect and use your personal information to provide the information and services that you request form us, and to provide you with information about other services we consider appropriate. When necessary, we may use your information to:

  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (including Anti Money Laundering/Counter Financing or Terrorism compliance and audit reporting requirements)
  • Provide services and products to you and to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • Market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically for example, by text or email for this purpose
  • Respond to communications from you, including service issues
  • Protect and/or enforce any legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • Improve the content on our website.

We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, emails and other information such as invitations to special events. You can unsubscribe if you do not wish to receive future communications.

Who do we share it with?

Besides our staff, we may share this information with third parties who enable us to provide you with our services. These include:

  • You other professional advisers
  • Product providers
  • Our service outsource providers such as IT consultants, custodians, insurers.

We will only share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to help us do what we collected your information for, where it is required by law or where you give us authority to. We require these third parties to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and we seek to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

Where do we store it?

We use third party cloud service providers to store and process the information we collect. We use Microsoft Office 365 with cloud servers located in Australia. We ensure that our cloud-based service providers are subject to appropriate security and information handling arrangements and that the information stored or processed by them remains subject to confidentiality obligations.

What are my rights?

You do not have to provide information to us. If you choose not to provide necessary personal information when requested, we may be unable to provide certain information or services to you. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is incorrect. Should you wish to exercise the above rights, please feel welcome to contact us at enquiries@rutherfordrede.co.nz. Please include in your email evidence of who you are, and clearly set out the details of your request, for example, the personal information or the correction that you are requesting.

Information only

The purpose of this website is to provide general information only about us and industry insights. We may change or remove the information at any time. The information is provided free of charge and does not constitute financial or other professional advice.
The information does not act as an endorsement or recommendation of any kind.

Warranties and liability

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We do not warrant or guarantee that this website or any linked website or document is free from error or free from infection by viruses or anything else with contaminating or destructive properties, or that this website will be available at any particular time.

We do not warrant, or provide assurance (express or implied) about the information, including with respect to its accuracy, quality, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaim liability for all loss or damage of any kind that you might suffer in connection with using the information or the website or any linked website, however that loss or damage arises, including from negligence.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Our website does not use technologies such as cookies.

Intellectual property

The name and logo of Rutherford Rede Limited and all trademarks appearing on our website are our property or are licensed for use by us. All copyright in the content, material, layout and design of our website is owned by us.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may make changes to this statement by uploading a revised version to the website. Any change/s will apply from the date that we upload the revised statement to the website. This statement was last reviewed by us on 1 December 2020.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact us at enquiries@rutherfordrede.co.nz