Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

The following terms of use are important. Please read them and contact Rutherford Rede Limited ("us", "we", or "our") with any questions.

Agreement

By accessing or using the website of Rutherford Rede you are agreeing to these terms of use, including any changes to these terms of use made from time to time. You must not use or access the website if you do not agree to these terms. Any reference to “information” in these terms of use includes information on this website as well as any information linked from this website.

Privacy policy

Rutherford Rede complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is the information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy informs you of how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information we receive from users of our website. This policy does not limit or exclude any rights under the Act. You can view more information about the Act at the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

How we collect your personal information, and from whom

By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We collect personal information from you when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription service, through any contact you have with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services and products. Information may also be collected by third parties but only where you have authorised this or if the information is available in the public domain.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following reasons, and for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act:

  • To improve our website
  • To provide services and products to you and to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • To market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically for example, by text or email for this purpose
  • To respond to communications from you, including service issues
  • To conduct research and statistical analysis on an anonymised basis
  • To protect and/or enforce any legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.

Who we may disclose your personal information to

  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT systems/platforms that we use to provide the website or other services and products; this includes a business that supports our services and products which may be located outside of New Zealand and may mean your personal information is held and processed outside of New Zealand
  • A person authorised by the act or another law who can require us to supply your personal information, for example, a regulatory and/or law enforcement agency
  • Other third parties for anonymised statistical information
  • Any other person authorised by you.

How we protect your personal information

To fulfil our privacy commitment, we confirm we will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

You can access and correct your personal information

You are able to request access to your readily retrievable personal information that we hold under the Act, and to request a correction to your personal information. Before we do this, we will need evidence to confirm your identity, i.e. you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

Where you ask us to correct your personal information, if we consider the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, then we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, then we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

Should you wish to exercise the above rights, please feel welcome to contact us at enquiries@rutherfordrede.co.nz. Please include in your email evidence of who you are, and clearly set out the details of your request, for example, the personal information or the correction that you are requesting.

Communications

We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, emails and other information such as invitations to special events. You can unsubscribe if you do not wish to receive future communications.

Information only

The purpose of this website is to provide general information only about us and industry insights. We may change or remove the information at any time. The information is provided free of charge and does not constitute financial or other professional advice. The information does not act as an endorsement or recommendation of any kind.

Warranties and liability

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We do not warrant or guarantee that this website or any linked website or document is free from error or free from infection by viruses or anything else with contaminating or destructive properties, or that this website will be available at any particular time.

We do not warrant, or provide assurance (express or implied) about the information, including with respect to its accuracy, quality, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Rutherford Rede disclaims liability for all loss or damage of any kind that you might suffer in connection with using the information or the website or any linked website, however that loss or damage arises, including from negligence.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Our website does not use technologies such as cookies.

Intellectual property

The name and logo of Rutherford Rede and all trademarks appearing on our website are the property of Rutherford Rede or are licensed for use by Rutherford Rede. All copyright in the content, material, layout and design of our website is owned by Rutherford Rede.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this policy by uploading a revised policy to the website. Any change/s will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy to the website. This policy was last reviewed by us on 10 October 2018.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at enquiries@rutherfordrede.co.nz